Orthodoxy and Politics
St. Vladimir’s Orthodox Theological Seminary
Rangos Center, Metropolitan Philip Auditorium
Download the full program with abstracts | Download the program brief
Thursday, October 26
From 2:30 PM, Registration
3:15-3:30 PM Welcome and Comments: Will Cohen, President
3:30-4:45 PM Panel: Politics in the Seminary and the Parish
Fr. Fr. Nick Belcher, Peter Bouteneff, Fr. Timothy Creemens,
Fr. Sergius Halvorsen, Fr. Chad Hatfield.
5:00 PM Akathistos (St. Vladimir)– Three Hierarchs Chapel
5:40-6:40 PM Dinner – Refectory
6:45-8:00 Panel: Teaching and Religious Freedom
Edith M. Humphrey, “Liberty, the Orthodox Christian and Title Nine”
Discussion: Vigen Guroian, Fr. Philip LeMasters, Alex Pavuk
8:00-9:00 PM: Social Hour
Friday, October 27
7:30-8:00 AM Lectio Divina, Three Hierarchs Chapel
8:15-8:50 AM continental breakfast at Rangos Center
8:50-9:00 Trisagion prayers in meeting room
9:00-9:30 AM Chris Humphrey, “Will Christian Help for Pregnant Women ‘Win’ the Fight over Abortion?”
9:30-10:00 AM Will Cohen, “Ecclesiology and Political Engagement”
10:00-10:15 AM Coffee break
10:15-11:45 AM Primacy and Politics Session
Moderator, George Demacopoulos
10:15-10:45 Fr. Anthony Roeber, “Chalcedon’s Canon 28: Politics, Administration, and Primacies”
10:45-11:15 Edward Siecienski, “Translation, Promotion, Apostolicity, or Accident of History: How Constantinople Achieved the Primacy”
11:15-11:45 Fr. Cyril Hovorun “Primacy and power in the light of ‘ontotheology’”
Discussion 11:45-12:4o
11:45-12:40 PM Lunch
12:45-2:00 PM Business Meeting
2:00-2:30 PM George Demacopoulos “‘Traditional Orthodoxy’ as a Postcolonial Movement”
2:30-3:00 PM Fr. Philip LeMasters, “The Political Witness of the Eucharistic Community”
3:00-3:30 PM Paul Ladouceur, “The Political Theology of Love in St. Maria of Paris”
3:30-3:45 PM Coffee Break
3:45-4:15 Paul Gavrilyuk, “Patriarch Kirill’s Ideology of Russkii Mir and the Geopolitics of the Council of Crete”
4:15-4:45 PM Christina M. Gschwandtner, “Ecological Action and Orthodox Liturgical Praxis: Opportunities and Challenges”
5:00 PM Vespers, Three Hierarchs Chapel
5:30-7:00 PM Dinner Refectory
7:30 PM Annual Florovsky Lecture
Very Rev. John H. Erickson, “Orthodoxy, 1917-2017: Searching for a ‘Usable Past’”
8:30 PM Reception
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
Breakfast at hotel or on your own
Coffee and Muffins available at Rangos from 8:45
9:00-9:15 AM Morning Prayer in Meeting Room
9:15-9:45 AM Tracy Gustilo, “An Orthodox Reflection on Some Key Concepts in Giorgio Agamben’s Theological Politics”
9:45-10:15 AM Paul Gavrilyuk, Dan Wright, “Towards a Publican Theology: The Eucharist and Political Theology”
10:15-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:15 AM General Discussion of Florovsky Lecture and overall reflection on conference papers and themes (Fr. John Erickson and others)
11:15 -11:45 AM Fr. Nathanael Symeonides, Secretary of the Assembly of Bishops, will join us by Skype for Q&A
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Wrap-up discussion
12:00 PM Lunch available for those who wish in Refectory
Departure: Safe Travels!